Passport, Visa, Permission

Latest : October 3, 2014 Official Myanmar e-Visa add 24 more countries

Ministry of Immigration has launched e-Visa on 1st September 2014.
Only Tourist Visa is allowed and the citizens of 43 countries are
eligible to apply e-Visa online.

24 countries are added to the existing list and now the list of
Allowed Countries making a total of 67 countries all together.

Although it was allowed only one Entry Point - Yangon Airport,
Tourists have arrived in Mandalay Airport with EVisa and they are
allowed to enter by Immigration Department.

List of 67 Countries

1.  Australia
2.  Bangladesh
3.  Belgium
4.  Brazil
5.  Brunei
6.  Cambodia
7.  Canada
8.  China
9.  Czech Republic
10. Denmark
11. Egypt
12. Finland
13. France
14. Germany
15. India
16. Indonesia
17. Israel
18. Italy
19. Japan
20. Korea, DPR
21. Korea, Republic
22. Kuwait
23. Laos
24. Malaysia
25. Nepal
26. Netherlands
27. New Zealand
28. Norway
29. Pakistan
30. Philippines
31. Poland
32. Russian Federation
33. Saudi Arabia
34. Serbia
35. Singapore
36. Spain
37. Srilanka
38. Switzerland
39. Thailand
40. Turkey
41. United Kingdom
42. United State of America
43. Vietnam

 

Added on 3rd October 2014

44. Argentina
45. Austria
46. Bulgaria
47. Chile
48. Colombia
49. Croatia
50. Cyprus
51. Estonia
52. Greece
53. Hungary
54. Ireland
55. Latvia
56. Lithuania
57. Luxembourg
58. Malta
59. Mongolia
60. Panama
61. Peru
62. Portugal
63. Romania
64. Slovakia
65. Slovenia
66. Sweden
67. Venezuela

Trips To Myanmar

We provide you all the necessary information you should know before your trip to Myanmar in below. All foreigners are required visa for entry into the country. Visa can be obtained from Myanmar embassy or Consulate general office in world-wide. Normally, Myanmar visa is valid for 28 days start from the date of entry with 3 months period from issue date. Tourist Visa is extendable up to 14 days, Business Visa allows up to 12 months considering case by case basic.

For More VISA On Arrival Information

http://www.mip.gov.mm

Travellers need to show passport with valid visa and disembarkation card on arrival at Immigration office at Yangon or Mandalay International Airport. Travellers can be obtained pre-arranged Visa on Arrival by prior arranging with the Ministry of Hotel and Tourism. We also provide Visa on Arrival services together with hotel reservations and car rental services. You may read more details info about VOA here and Download Transit VOA application forms here. Always check with Myanmar Embassy or with us regarding the Visa regulations as there may have several changes.

Visa Formalities

Type of Visa :

a) Entry (Tourist) Visa : Visa is only issued to tourists for visiting Myanmar with valid for 1 month from date of issuance and stay allows for 28 day upon arrival without any extension. Visa fee is about U$ 40.
b) Package Tour Visa : Require Visa applications with tour confirmation letter from Myanmar Tour operator during Visa submission. Visa is Valid for 3 months from date of issuance and stay allow for 28 day. Visa Fees is about U$ 40.
c) Entry (events) Visa : Only issued for attendance of meeting, events or workshop in Myanmar with 28 days allowance and fees is about U$ 40.
d) Transit Visa : Visa require for travellers designated to other country via Myanmar and allow up to 24 hrs stay in Myanmar. Visa fees about U$ 20 and require tickets and destination visa.
e) Business Visa : Specially issued for business person and cooperation works with Myanmar companies. Visa allows stay for 11 weeks and fees is about U$ 50. Needs a recommendation letter from Company in Myanmar.
f) Diplomatic Visa : Gratis Diplomatic Courtesy (GDC) and Gratis Official Courtesy (GOC) Visa issued specially for diplomatic official and their family members. This visa allowed for stay in Myanmar during his period of assignment and offer Gratis.

Visa on Arrival

To get Myanmar VOA is not yet comparable to other countries. It is slightly more time consuming, needing time for preparation and paper work that has to be submitted local authorities before your arrival. You have to contact with us, or any travel operators in Myanmar, to prepare necessary paperwork as it is necessary to process in several different offices in the capital Naypyidaw.

Requirement for Visa on Arrival

• Passport with 6 months validity
• Scanned copy of passport
• Personal details for Application forms
• Flight numbers with date of arrival and departure
• Application needs to be lodged 1 month before arrival

Type of Visa on Arrival and their Fees :

V.O.AAllownaceExtendableVisa Fees
Transit24 hrs.N.I.L20
Entry
(Meeting, Events)
28 days14 days40
Business70 days12 months60

Procedure for pre-arranged V.O.A

Usually, it may take up to 3 weeks to get approval letter from authorities in Naypyitaw and upon approval, we will e-mail it to you and your designated airlines. We will also email to you VISA application form which you need to filled in and bring together with 3 copies of approval letter. . That’s also necessary to bring 3 passport-size photo and U$ 40 for visa fees. Only U$ dollars are accepted and need not to be torn, dirty, old, written on or heavily creased otherwise rejected.

We send true copies of approval letter to Immigration office at Yangon International Airport before your arrival. You need to show approval letter at check-in counter at arrival counter at Yangon International Airport. After you have shown all necessary data, the officer will issue Visa at VOA counter that is about 6 metres before the Immigration Check point. Travellers have to be then checked by Immigration officer, as mentioned in arrival procedure, and our guide will welcome you in front of arrival counter and assist you to collect baggage and custom declaration. You have to fill in a very short custom declaration form before the exit of arrival hall. It is very smooth process without any harm or delay for travellers.

VISA Extension

If travellers want to extend their stay, they can apply for permission to authority. Stay extension is US$36 for up to 3 months, and US$90 for up to 1 year. Over stay charges are US$3 per day for less than 3 months and US$50 per day for over 3 months. However, there will be a problem for overstay travellers whenever need to show their passport at the airport, hotel, jetty, etc.

Re-entry Visa

The Re-entry visa is issued to travellers who have to leave other countries during his permitted stay, and submitted re-entry application before their leaving. There have two types of re-entry visa, Single and Multiple. Multiple re-entry visa are only issued to business and diplomat person with recommendation from Ministries. Single re-entry visa fee is US$ 54and multiple re-entry visa fee is US$ 180.

RESTRICTED AREAS & OVERLAND BORDER CROSSINGS

Large parts of Myanmar are open to foreign visitors. Access to some remote or border areas, however, is still subject to government permission. In such situations we will endeavor to obtain the necessary permits. Allow one month for procurement of such permits.
The special permit, which will be arranged by Real Treasure Travel where applicable, is only the permission to cross the border but not the actual visa. The Myanmar visa must be stamped into the clients' passports prior to their arrival at the Myanmar border.

The following border checkpoints are currently open for tourists:

  • Muse, Myanmar – Ruli, China (Yunnan China)
  • Tachilek, Myanmar – Mae Sai, Thailand (North Thailand)
  • Kawthaung, Myanmar – Ranong, Thailand (South west Thailand)
  • Myawaddy, Myanmar – Mae Sot, Thailand (West Thailand)

Regulations for crossing overland borders can change at short notice.

SPECIAL PERMISSION TO OFF-LIMIT AREAS

The tours and places where we need special permit

  • Mount Victoria Trekking Tour
  • Lashio – Muse overland
  • Muse – Namkhan – Bhamo overland
  • Bhamo – Myitkyina overland
  • Myitkyina – Indawgyi Lake overland
  • Putao
  • Visiting to Chin Village in Mrauk Oo
  • Visiting to Loikaw

SPECIAL PERMISSION

Please note that a special permission is required to visit the above areas. The permission is granted at the discretion of the Ministry of Tourism and local authorities. To get the permission, they need a licensed tour guide to accompany you throughout the trip in that area and you need to book a pre-arranged tour as per the tourism regulations. Otherwise, the permission is not granted.

In order to apply the permit, we need the client’s full names as spelled in the passports, passport numbers and validity, nationalities and the occupation. We need to submit the copy of their passport to get the approval from the government at least 30 working days prior to arrival. It will take about over one month to get such a permit arranged.
For more information on traveling overland into Myanmar or about travel to “off-limit” areas, please do contact us.